Southern All Stars - Yeah!!Southern All Stars - Yeah!! Various Artists - Country Music [2011]Various Artists - Country Music [2011] Spice Girls - ForeverSpice Girls - Forever Rebecca Cervera - Daughter of a KingRebecca Cervera - Daughter of a King Deer Tick - Deer Tick, Vol. 2Deer Tick - Deer Tick, Vol. 2 Bjorn Lynne - SootheBjorn Lynne - Soothe Karaoke - HappyKaraoke - Happy Grup Tres - Altres ValorsGrup Tres - Altres Valors
» » Frances Alda - Frances Alda: Acoustic & Electric Recordings (1910 - 1928)
Frances Alda - Frances Alda: Acoustic & Electric Recordings (1910 - 1928) album download
Title:

Frances Alda - Frances Alda: Acoustic & Electric Recordings (1910 - 1928) album download

Performer:
Frances Alda
Album:
Frances Alda: Acoustic & Electric Recordings (1910 - 1928)
Style:
Opera,Vocal Music
Genre:
Duration:
01:17:42
MP3 archive size:
1140 mb
FLAC archive size:
1742 mb
Other formats:
AIFF DMF AAC ASF ADX MPC
Rating:
4.7
Votes:
211

Il segreto di Susanna, opera. 2. O gioia, la nube leggera. Gianni Schicchi, opera. 3. O mio babbino caro. Madama Butterfly (Madame Butterfly), opera. 5. Un bel di vedremo. L' amico Fritz, opera (commedia lyrica) in 3 acts. Mefistofele, opera in prologue, 4 acts & epilogue.

Acoustic & Electric Recordings 1910-1928. Alda sang for four years at the major European opera houses, beginning with her debut in 1904 in Paris at the Opera-Comique as Manon, having been tutored by composer Massenet. She sang as Gilda opposite Caruso's famous Duke in London, and in 1907 met Toscanini and Gatti-Casazza in Italy, later debuting at La Scala in Charpentier's Louise under the direction of Toscanini in 1908. When the famous pair joined the Met, Alda followed, singing Gilda in December 1908 with a spectacular Rigoletto cast for her debut - Caruso, Amato, Homer, and Didur.

Frances Alda died in Venice on holiday in 1952 at the age of 83. Her death was marked by tributes in newspapers throughout America. In 1997, some of her many recordings were re-issued by the National Library of New Zealand and by Atoll Records as Alda in Opera and Song: Historic Recordings 1910 – 1928. National Library of Australia. References: Our special thanks to Earl Okin for his contributions of photos, record labels and interview material.

Listen to music from Frances Alda like La Marseillaise. Find the latest tracks, albums, and images from Frances Alda.

Frances Davis Alda (31 May 1879 – 18 September 1952) was a New Zealand-born, Australian-raised operatic soprano. She achieved fame during the first three decades of the 20th century due to her outstanding singing voice, fine technique and colourful personality, as well as her frequent onstage partnerships at the New York Metropolitan Opera with Enrico Caruso. Alda was born Fanny Jane Davis in Christchurch, New Zealand, on 31 May 1879 to David Davis and Leonore Simonsen.

Real Name: Fanny Jane Davis. Frances Alda, 1883-1952 ‎(LP, Album, Mono). Court Opera Classics.

Frances Alda (soprano). Catalogue No: VAIA1126. Catalani: Ah, dunque ei m'amerà (from Loreley). Frances Alda (soprano). Wolf-Ferrari: O gioia, la nube leggera (from Il segreto di Susanna). Puccini: O mio babbino caro (from Gianni Schicchi). Puccini: Donde lieta usci (from La Bohème). Puccini: Un bel di vedremo (from Madama Butterfly). Puccini: Tutti i fior! (from Madama Butterfly). Mascagni: Non mi resta (from L'Amico Fritz).

The New Zealand-born soprano in a collection of her most celebrated recordings, as well as many rarities. L'altra notte IL TROVATORE (Verdi) - Miserere (with Caruso) MANON (Massenet) - Obéissons quand leur voix appelle O si les fleurs avaient des yeux (Massenet) MADELEINE (Herbert) - A perfect day SARI (Kalman) - Love's Own Sweet Song The Cuckoo (Liza Lehmann) Panis Angelicus (Franck) The Bells of St. Mary's (Adams) Somewhere a Voice.

Track List

Title/Composer Performer Time
Loreley, opera (azione romantica) in 3 acts
1 Ah, dunque ei m'amerà Frances Alda 3:44
Il segreto di Susanna, opera
2 O gioia, la nube leggera Frances Alda 4:36
Gianni Schicchi, opera
3 O mio babbino caro Frances Alda 2:33
La bohème, opera
4 Donde lieta usci Frances Alda 3:07
Madama Butterfly (Madame Butterfly), opera
5 Un bel di vedremo Frances Alda 3:42
6 Tutti i fior Frances Alda 3:51
L' amico Fritz, opera (commedia lyrica) in 3 acts
7 Non mi resta Frances Alda 2:28
Mefistofele, opera in prologue, 4 acts & epilogue
8 L'altra notte Frances Alda 4:38
Il Trovatore, opera
9 Miserere Frances Alda 3:47
Manon, opera in 5 acts
10 Obéissons quand leur voix appelle Frances Alda 2:48
11 Oh! si les fleurs avaient des yeux, for voice & piano (from "Mélodies, Vol.7") Frances Alda 2:22
12 A Perfect Day, song (from "Madeleine") Frances Alda 3:40
Der Zigeunerprimas (Sari), operetta
13 Love's Own Sweet Song Frances Alda 3:57
14 The Cuckoo Frances Alda 1:45
15 Panis angelicus for tenor, organ, harp, cello & bass Frances Alda 3:56
16 Bells of St. Mary's Frances Alda 3:49
17 Somewhere a Voice Is Calling Frances Alda 3:01
Manon Lescaut, opera
18 In quelle trine morbide Frances Alda 2:12
19 L'ora, o Tirsi Frances Alda 1:29
La Cena delle Beffe, opera
20 Sempre cosi Frances Alda 2:33
21 Mi chiamo Lisabetta Frances Alda 3:31
22 Hine e Hine (Maori Lullaby) Frances Alda 3:16
23 Waiata Poi Frances Alda 3:45
24 Please Keep Out of My Dreams Frances Alda 3:12